If my wife and I want to take part in green card lottery but she is disabled, can we apply for green card?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife and I want to take part in green card lottery but she is disabled, can we apply for green card?

We are from the Ukraine. I’m programmer and although my wife is disabled, she can work remotely from home. She doesn’t need any medical help; she needs only my help.

Asked on January 8, 2015 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can take part in the lottery but realize that the lottery is just that--a lottery.� There is absolutely no guarantee that you will be selected for processing for the green card.� It is only if you are selected.� If you are selected, however, your wife's disability is not going to be a factor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption