If my uncle passed away and had a motorcycle, what is the process of getting the title out of my uncle’s name and into mine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my uncle passed away and had a motorcycle, what is the process of getting the title out of my uncle’s name and into mine?

He did not have a Will. My father, who is in charge of the estate, lives in another state; I live in a third state. My father does not want the motorcycle and he wants to give it to me.

Asked on January 2, 2015 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If your Father is the fiduciary of the estate he has been named executor or administrator, correct?  Then he has to be very careful about what he does with the assets and that he disposes of them according to the Will or intestacy statute and probate law in the state in which your Uncle resided at the time of his death.  Executor's can transfer title.  Just make sure that your Father is making decisions that are in the best interest of all potential heirs at law.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption