Can I sue my employer for a HIPPA violation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my employer for a HIPPA violation?

I needed transport from one hospital to another, the private ambulance company I work for transported me. When I returned to work I found out my coworker paramedic who transported me took a picture of me in the back of the ambulance and showed it to everyone at work. I informed my employer of this and nothing was done to the medic. My boss even admitted to seeing the photo. I would like to pursue this to the full extent of the law, and was wondering how far I can take this, what actions I need to take, and what to expect?

Asked on July 28, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I HIPPA violation under the laws of all states in this country pertains to the unauthorized disclosure of a patient's medical condition from one's health care provider to a non-health care provider. What you have described in your question does not arise to a HIPPA violation.

What the co-worker did could subject him or her to discipline by the employer. I suggest that you push the issue on some form of discipline against the co-worker that took the photograph.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption