Who gets my mother’s car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who gets my mother’s car?

My mother died last week and had no
will. She had an inexpensive car, and we
wondered what we are supposed to do with
the car. If it passes down to one of us,
how does that process work?

Asked on November 19, 2017 under Estate Planning, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You do not mention your mother having a husband, so we will assume that she was not married when she passed. In that case, it goes to her children in equal shares: i.e. you all become equal owners of the car, which can be awkward or even useless. Better would be to sell it and share whatever it brings in, assuming it's worth doing: one of her children can apply to the probate court to be appointed the estate's administrator or personal representative, and then will have the legal authority to sell the car and distribute its proceeds.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption