Is it OK for CPS to force you to let them see your medical records?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it OK for CPS to force you to let them see your medical records?

Is this a HIPPA violation?

Asked on July 30, 2012 under Malpractice Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You would be under no obligation to allow CPS to review your own medical records absent a valid subpoena or court order to that effect. Such would not be a HIPPA violation.

A HIPPA violation occurs when one's treating physician or health care practitioner discloses medical information to a person not connected with the treatment of the patient absent written medical authorization to do so.

I suggest that you may want to consult further with an attorney that practices in the area of health care law about your matter for further assistance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption