If my mom passed away without a Will, is there an easy way to transfer the deed to her house to my name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mom passed away without a Will, is there an easy way to transfer the deed to her house to my name?

Asked on January 2, 2015 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, unfortunately, there is not. The house is part of her estate; it must go through the probate process and be distributed as per intestate succession, lr who inherits in the absence of a will (and any mortgage paid or assumed), and this will not even occur until sometime after the court appoints an administrator. You are looking at months and a legal process to get this done.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption