If my late mom had life insurance whose beneficiary was a church, what can I do if the church was sold?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my late mom had life insurance whose beneficiary was a church, what can I do if the church was sold?

The life insurance company said I need proof that it was sold so I can have it taken off as beneficiary. What do I need so I can do this?

Asked on January 2, 2015 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss. What the insurance company wants is proof that the beneficiary no longer exists so that it can pay the life insurance proceeds out to the alternate beneficiary or the estate. My concern here is that your Mother's designation is not necessarily to a building but a religious entity, and that entity may still exist even though the physical building does not.  I would bring the policy and the beneficiary designation page to an attorney to review (ask for a flat rate consultation) to be sure.  If it is as you say then you may only need a copy of a deed transfer.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption