If I missed my court date and have a no bond warrant out, do I have to turn myself in or can I just wait and go to my bond forfeiture hearing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I missed my court date and have a no bond warrant out, do I have to turn myself in or can I just wait and go to my bond forfeiture hearing?

I have a baby and don’t really have anyone to take care of her for a long period of time.

Asked on June 12, 2012 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you failed to attend the court date with respect to the criminal matter against you where there is a bail bond issued for your appearance at court but the court did not issue a recall of your bond due to your failure to attend the last court date, I suggest that you take an active role in what transpired and contact the court clerk over what happened and see when the next court date is scheduled.

Once this information is obtained, make sure you attend the next hearing date and explain to the court why you missed the court date that you did. I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to assist you in the matter that you are writing about.

From what you have written, there does not appear to have been issued a bench warrant for your arrest. As such, there is no need to turn yourself in for missing the last court date.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption