What are the steps that I need to take regarding a lawsuit, if my son was injured in a store?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the steps that I need to take regarding a lawsuit, if my son was injured in a store?

I’ve already filed an incident report and put in a claim.

Asked on March 26, 2014 under Personal Injury, New Jersey

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

That depends on the facts of the case.  Was the store in some way negligent?  What is the nature of the damages?  The answer to those questions will help to determine if you have a caseand whether it is worth it to litigate. 

Christopher Earley / Law Office of Christopher Earley

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Make sure your son is receiving proper medical attention and consult with a personal injury lawyer immediately for a free consultation.

 

Chris Earley


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption