Who is responsible for our medical bill if my son was injured during gym at school?.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible for our medical bill if my son was injured during gym at school?.

Would it be my insurer and myself or the school? His mouth was busted open and has to see a plastic surgeon to have it stitched up.

Asked on March 26, 2014 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The school will be responsible if the school's employee(s) were negligent.  Did they provide adequate supervision?  How did he get injured?  Did the teacher/coach act promptly to get him necessary medical attention?  The school may also have medical payments coverage, that pays for medical bills when someone gets injured, regardless of liability.  This may be capped at a fairly low amount however.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption