My offer letter from my employer shows a different salary amount that what I received, what are my options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My offer letter from my employer shows a different salary amount that what I received, what are my options?

I was offered a position in September and I accepted. The letter they sent over shows both an annual amount and a hourly rate. The hourly rate that I currently receive does not equal the listed annual amount. I signed the letter and returned it to the employer before I caught the mistake. Do I have any options to receive that annual amount? It would mean that I would be paid several more dollars per hour.

Asked on February 27, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Only if the offer letter constituted or formed a binding employment agreement could you enforce it; and it would only form a binding agreement if it was for a set or certain duration (e.g. a one-year contract, two-year, etc.). If the letter does not limit the employer's ability to change the terms of your employment for a set time, the employer could change the terms at will and, for example, reduce your pay immediately. On the other hand, if the letter does have a set duration and so does form a binding contract, you could enforce it in court if necessary, such as by a "breach of contract" lawsuit, to get the additional money to which you'd be entitled.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption