Mechanic toolbox and being let go

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Mechanic toolbox and being let go

I was let go from my mechanic position today 2/2/2017 and was wondering how long
I have to remove my tool box from the work place?

Asked on February 27, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless this situation is specifically addressesd in a union agreement or employment contract, there is no legally mandated time that an employee must be given to gather their tools or other personal possessions from their former place of work after being terminated. The only exception would be if you are not currently available to pick up your tools due to being away on company business. Otherwise, you have to come and get your things immediately. That having been said, if you are not given at least until the end of the day to get them, then you may have a claim as a court could consider that unreasonable and to allow your former employer to keep them "unjust enrichment".

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You have only as long as your employer is willing to give you--there is no "right" to leave your tools or other personal items at your former employer's location. They do have to give you a "reasonable" chance to get it--e.g. if you are away right now, they have to wait until you come back--but if you available to get it, yo have to do so when they ask you too.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption