Can I sue my roommate for putting my name on the lease before I ever expressed my intention to move in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my roommate for putting my name on the lease before I ever expressed my intention to move in?

My landlord told me I was on the lease for a year but i just moved in this year.

Asked on April 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am a little confused by the chain of events here.  But what jumps out at me requires that I ask one important question:  did you SIGN the lease agreement? If the answer here is no then you may be no more than a month to month tenant under the law.  I would seek help from an attorney about determining what your "status" is under the law.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption