Can a court in Arkansas issue community service to a college student?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a court in Arkansas issue community service to a college student?

I am a full time college student and
I have a full-time job as well and a
court in Arkansas has issued me over
700 hours of community service.

Asked on August 31, 2019 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, the court can: community service is a legitimate sanction or punishment for a criminal act, like imprisonment or a fine, and can be issued to anyone who committed a criminal act. There is no law exempting college students from it, and that you would have trouble finding time for it is irrelevant: after all, people with jobs and families don't have "time" to be imprisoned but obvously can be sent to jail--the fact that a punishment is inconvenient for a defendant does not exempt from them it. Be glad it is community service, not imprisonment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption