If my landlord served me papers for eviction but I was already moved out, oes anything else need to be done?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlord served me papers for eviction but I was already moved out, oes anything else need to be done?

There are 2 people on the lease. I was moved out and the other person has now moved out after receipt of the papers. The keys have been turned in.

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since you have aleady moved out of the unit before you were served with the eviction papers by the landlord, the there really is nothing left for you to do about the matter unless the papers served upon you were a court filing. If so, you will need to answer them by a filing of your own to protect yourself against a default judgment. I suggest that you may wish to consult with a landlord tenant attorney further to go over the papers that you were served with to be on the safe side.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption