If I went to get a crown but it fell out 3 weeks later, should they fix it for free?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I went to get a crown but it fell out 3 weeks later, should they fix it for free?

On my top front tooth I had a root canal and then a crown was put on. This was a month ago. Yesterday my crown fell out with the tooth. I went back to dentist. They said that they can put a bridge for a extra $4,000 and won’t

charge me for the $1,200. I said I’m already paying $7,000 for other work I cannot afford anymore. So I couldn’t get the bridge but they didn’t put back my front tooth that was done 3 weeks ago. They won’t fix it unless I pay $4,000 more for a bridge. So I look horrible. I feel pain in my gums and from a sharp tooth still inside. Now the front

tooth missing. Can I make a case?

Asked on June 10, 2017 under Malpractice Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

They'd have to pay for the cost to correct this (fix it) IF you can show with medical evidence (such as the testimony of another dentist who examines you) that it fell out because they did an inappropriate procedure or did sloppy or careless work. But if they did an appropriate procedure and did the work within accepted standards but the crown fell out for other reasons, they would not be liable. The law does not assume they were at fault because a crown fell out within 3 weeks; you *must* have medical evidence of fault (which can be expensive; you'd have to pay the dentist or other dental expert for his/her time and work) to show fault in order to successfully sue. And even if they *should* fix it for free, the only way to force them to do so if they refuse is by suing and win: there is no other or mechanism to compel them to do this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption