If I had a disorderly conduct conviction 6 years ago out of state but paid a fine to be out of court, will this affect an upcoming breach of peace/assault case that I have?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had a disorderly conduct conviction 6 years ago out of state but paid a fine to be out of court, will this affect an upcoming breach of peace/assault case that I have?

I can’t find it on the sentencing state’s conviction site now.

Asked on May 19, 2013 under Criminal Law, Connecticut

Answers:

Stan Helinski / McKinley Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Sure, it will be on your record. You should speak with a lawyer about how your case should be handled.  Simply because the police say you did something wrong is irrelevant.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption