What is an ex-wife’s liability for a lease that was terminated early?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is an ex-wife’s liability for a lease that was terminated early?

My ex-husband and I are being sued for breach of contract on a year lease agreement. We were married at the time. I left the apartment after 3 months; he stayed but left with 3 months to go so incurred early termination, cleanup and damage fees. In our divorce it was decreed that he be solely responsible for that debt. Am I still liable for it?

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you were on the lease, you are liable to the landlord for any breach, nonpayment of rent, and/or damage to the apartment.

If there was an agreement or decree in your divorce that your ex-husband would be resonsible, he should pay on your behalf, and you could take legal action against him if he doesn't. However, the landlord may still sue you; the decree in your divorce does not affect the landlord's rights, since the  landlord was not a party to your divorce action or to your marriage. What the decree does is give you rights against your ex-husband.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption