Why would a justice of the peace honor an eviction ruling even though you already moved out and were constructively already evicted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Why would a justice of the peace honor an eviction ruling even though you already moved out and were constructively already evicted?

Landlord refused to fix anything even after city building inspector ordered them done. Tenants ended up doing some of them at their expense, to have place to stay until they could raise money to move. Told husband that wife would have to move out for calling city. City revealed house was not listed as rental or inspected as per their ordinance. Roof leaked previous to move in, faulty sewer, etc Nothing revealed to tenants. In fact no lease until a week after move in and no water. He has been dishonest and taken advantage of hubby’s Parkinson’s causing unclear thinking to earn an income.

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states a sitting judge is required to honor an order from another judge such as an eviction order. However, if you have already moved from the unit you were renting, then the order concerning the eviction most likely has been complied with. You might want to consult with a landlord tenant attorney in person to go over the presumed written order you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption