By law, do adjacent property owners have to be notified of land for sale?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

By law, do adjacent property owners have to be notified of land for sale?

There is a14 acre family farm, has been in family for over 100 years. The land is divided into plots which are owned by various family members. One of the family members filed bankruptcy. Her 1.5 acres were sold to neighbors in a new housing development. They were notified of the land being for sale as they are adjacent property owners but we were not notified and therefore unable to bid. They bid on land and sale will close in 2 weeks. A lot of sentimental value to us. We can’t lose this land.

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no law requiring that adjacent property owners or family of property owners (even family who own adjacent plots) have to be notified of a sale of land. Nothing stops you from attempting to purchase the land from the new buyers, either yourself or in conjunction with other family members.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption