My issue is pertaining to the Durajesic Trans Dermal System. Can I do anything for horrible pain and suffering?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My issue is pertaining to the Durajesic Trans Dermal System. Can I do anything for horrible pain and suffering?

My Dr. put me on a drug. He knew very little about. This was several years ago. It was a syntetic Morphene patc 75 mg. My weight being 110 pounds. When i asked how to get off, he became angry, and replied I do not know. Everything I went through is on medical record. Years later I lost a kidney, urinate, and a bladder cuff. I found out what **** on earth meant. what can I do , if anything?

Asked on April 23, 2009 under Malpractice Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not your doctor's actions constituted malpractice, or the drug was dangerous or defective, depends on many factors.  

Do a search for the drug on www.FreeAdvice.com and if you see the name read about it and see if there may be litigation about the drug. In that case contact one of the lawyers listed to see if the law firm believes you have a sufficiently strong case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption