If my employer requires company credit card receipts for all charges, can they decudct from my paycheck if I don’t supply a receipt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my employer requires company credit card receipts for all charges, can they decudct from my paycheck if I don’t supply a receipt?

Is this legal? I have never had this happen before; if it was charged on a company credit card the amount was approved and not questioned.

Asked on April 27, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If there was some agreement in place--such as reflected in an employee handbook or memo to employees, which employees would be considered to have agreed to by continuing to work there after the announcement of the policy--prior to the deductions being made, then yes, so long as the deductions do not take you below minimum wage. If there was no evidence of an agreement (i.e. no policy announcement) prior to the deductions, then no.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption