Can I get fired because of a felony conviction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get fired because of a felony conviction?

Asked on February 25, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were hired for a job and part of your application required you to submit your past your criminal history or indicate if you were previously convicted and you were still hired, you cannot then be retroactively fired because the employer was already given notice by you of your prior conviction. Now the issue would be different if you lied on your application. If you have been fired due to a felony conviction, and if the felony conviction occurred after you were working for this company, then yes, it could be used against you and you could be fired. In most states, employment is at will and you can be fired with or without cause.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption