Disclosure on real estate purchase. I recently purchased a rental house in missouri.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Disclosure on real estate purchase. I recently purchased a rental house in missouri.

A box was checked on the sales contract “No seller’s disclosure statement will be provided by seller.” After the inspection was completed (which turned out good) but before the house closed, the basement flooded. The owner did not say anything about this to me, and I found out from the tennants when I went to the house after closing. They informed me that they let him know about it when it happened as they were living there and wanted it fixed but he did not fix anything. They also let me know that It happened a year ago as well. Is the seller liable for damages?

Asked on June 3, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Possibly -- it depends on a number of factors but more likely yes.  Your next step is to contact your broker/agent and see what can be done.  If that avenue doesn't work, contact a real estate attorney at www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the MO state bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption