How do I add myself to my father’s deed?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I add myself to my father’s deed?

Currently my mother is on the deed but she passed away 7 years ago. Do I need just the affidavit of death form, wait for the new deed, and then fill out a quit claim deed? Or are there more forms to fill out? I’m in CA.

Asked on November 22, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is hard for me to answer your question as written. If your father is alive and owns real property, he can grant or quitclaim to you an interest in real property that he may have assuming he wants to.

If he is deceased like your mother, you need to carefully read the deed to the real property you are writing about to see if your name is on it. If it is and if it is a joint tenancy deed with the right of survivorship, you may have received the property by operation of law. I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney that also does Wills and trusts.

There is a possibility that your mother's estate may need to be probated if not done already assuming she has a Will. If she had no Will but a trust, was her estate administered through a trust? If she had no Will or a trust, was your mother's estate administered through a court proceeding?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption