Should the management company of condo complex be responsible for requiring a unit owner to fix a leak in their unit that is damaging another unit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should the management company of condo complex be responsible for requiring a unit owner to fix a leak in their unit that is damaging another unit?

The condo on the second floor has had leaking from their bathroom into our kitchen. The owner does not want to take responsibility for the problem and refuses to fix it properly. The condo management company does not feel they need to be involved even though the our property is being damaged by their negligence time and time again. What is the responsibility of the management company given that both parties have already been notified in writing and this has become a health issue and no one wants to take responsibility to resolve it?

Asked on August 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The responsibility of the perceived management company for the HOA where the units are privately held and not owned by one owner is to place the owners of the units where there is a water leak about the situation and let them take care of it on their own if the leak is not a common maintenance issue.

Nothing more, nothing less. Once done, it is up to the individual property owners to rectify the situation with the leak.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption