Should we pay a coordinator for a wedding back after we was told we did not have to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should we pay a coordinator for a wedding back after we was told we did not have to?

If you give the person who is coordinatoring your wedding money for decorations and everything and she runs out of money. But she doesn’t tell the bride nor the groom that she ran out until the day before the wedding after she had already bought everything. That same night she told us that we did not have to pay her for the stuff that she bought but for the gas that was out agreement. But know she saying that we owe her money for the stuff that she bought. Do we have to pay her that stuff back even though she had all ready told us we did not?

Asked on June 21, 2012 under Business Law, Mississippi

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you write, she violated her obligations or agreement to you, by presumably (because she had run out of money) not being able to purchase everything she was supposed to. If that was the case, then you would have had grounds to sue her for breach of contract. If so, then if you and she agreed to settle the matter by her not charging you for purchases, that would have been an enforceable oral agreement to settle her potenial liability. In that case, you would likely not have to pay her, because of the agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption