My husband went rent a place to live and says I am not entitled to move in

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My husband went rent a place to live and says I am not entitled to move in

We got kicked out our home we’ve been married for 15 years my husband went rent a trailer in a trailer park and says I am not allowed do I have the right to go to that trailer and live with him. We have 2 kids together and I have nowhere to go but in my car but he has a trailer to live in. Am I entitled to go there?

Asked on April 23, 2019 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Actually, this is legal.There is no law that provides that a husband must live with his wife. Additionally, if your name is not on the lease, then he couldn't have you live with him even he wanted you to since you would not be a legal tenant. At this point, you should consult diectly with a divorce attorney as to your situation. Since money is an issue, you can see if you qualify for representation by Legal Aid. You can also check if there is a law school in your area as they typically run legal clinics that take such cases for free or a reduced cost. Further, you can check with your city/state bar asscociation and see if they have a list of attorneys who will represent you "poro bono" (i.e. for free) depending on your income/circumstances. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If the lease does not allow him to have anyone else living with him, then you can't move in, even if you are married and have children with him. The lease is a contract between him and the landlord (whomever rented him the trailer): his marital or family status does not affect the lease or allow anyone not on it to live there.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption