If I need a proof that my marriage with my husband is my first marriage, where do I get such certificate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I need a proof that my marriage with my husband is my first marriage, where do I get such certificate?

Asked on April 22, 2019 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

There is no such thing as proof or certificate of first marriage: when you marry, they don't "number" them to show which marriage it is; when you get married, you don't even need to state whether you were married before, or how many times; and since marriage certicates are by state, not national, there is no central file or repository of your marriages tracking how many there were.
All you can do is draft and sign an affidavit in which you personally certify or attest that is your first marriage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption