Minor child in hit and run

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Minor child in hit and run

Our 17 year old habitual runaway daughter was
involved in a hit and run. She has no license. Her 18
year old boyfriend gave her the keys to his aunts car.
Both cars severely damaged. Can her parents be
surd for damages or can she be held liable with her
age and him for supplying her the vehicle knowing
she has no license

Asked on June 18, 2019 under Accident Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The aunt is liable for the accident because she is the registered owner of the vehicle. The aunt and the party not at fault in the accident could sue you and the boyfriend for negligence. You are liable for negligence for your minor daughter causing the accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption