If I’m 17, can I be forced back home if I ”run away” ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 17, can I be forced back home if I ”run away” ?

Asked on April 11, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can be.  At 17 you are still legally considered a minor and your parents are still legally responsible for you and your safety.  Emancipation is permitted in some states but it is not easy to do and you are already on your way to being legal at 18.  If there is something going on at home that makes you want to leave I urge you to go and seek help and guidance from an adult that you trust and who can help you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption