If my girlfriend was molested by a man who lives across the street from her 20 years ago, what can I do to see any justice brought to this pedophile?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my girlfriend was molested by a man who lives across the street from her 20 years ago, what can I do to see any justice brought to this pedophile?

Asked on November 12, 2011 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your girlfriend will need to file a police report in the town in which she currently resides. The possibility of prosecution will depend on a number of factors but please keep in mind the police will question her on why did not report it earlier. If she didn't tell anyone about the molestation and he still lives across the street, there will be quite a bit of questioning. She needs to be prepared to bet met by a reluctant police department. If this is the case, she needs to continue to push the issue and if she knows of other victims, to bring them up as well. She should also meet with other law enforcement agencies (like the U.S. Attorney's office) in case his molestation also covered child porn, as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption