Can a employer call health facility to see if employee was there on the date of return to work note

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a employer call health facility to see if employee was there on the date of return to work note

My employer which is a health facility called another health facility to confirm if I was seen on the date of my excuse because my name wasn’t on the note. The facility said no which is my HIPPA right and my job wanted me to provide more proof such as discharge papers and then they would proceed to call the facility again after receiving the new proof to confirm and since I declined I was terminated. So my facility gave my info to another facility to confirm dates when they my employer said my note had no name or D.O.B so how did they know who to look up. HIPPA was violated on both ends my employer more because the facility said no as they should to cover they butts. I also looked in the handbook and it only says if it work related injury may the employer call and get information on an employee

Asked on June 13, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can call: an employer is entitled to verify that an employee was out for a medical reason or doctor visit. It is not a HIPPA violation for them to confirm your whereabouts--that is not part of your private medical information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption