Can I get my arrest expunged for a dismissed domestic assault and battery?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get my arrest expunged for a dismissed domestic assault and battery?

I plead no contest and finished my probation. I supposedly signed up for a deal that would have my charges hidden from public and only visible to Federal review? I am planning to work in the medical field and am scared what might show up on my record, especially an arrest.

Asked on November 12, 2011 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Possibly you may be able to get your "no contest" plea for assault and battery expunged. To find out, you need to consult with a criminal defense attorney experienced in expungements.

Not all applications are granted. The court looks as to how long ago the conviction was, what it was for, whether the person who was convicted stayed out of trouble and the reasons for the request. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption