What is the process of release for felony probation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the process of release for felony probation?

I’ve been on supervised probation for 10 years. The last 4 have been minimum supervision. All my goals have been met and all fines have been paid since the 2nd year. I am also current with COS. My satisfaction date was 3 weeks ago but I am still being shown as under supervision on the website. Do I have to go to court or just be patient?

Asked on November 13, 2011 under Criminal Law, Idaho

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, you are close to being released from the terms of your probation. I would contact your probation officer as to the status of you being completely released from your probation.

My experience is that there is a court date typically set for this, a final probation report is submitted and the court makes an order ending your probation hopefully. Be patient. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption