What to do if my fiance got divorced 2 years ago but his ex-wife has still not picked up her piano?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my fiance got divorced 2 years ago but his ex-wife has still not picked up her piano?

His ex has yet to come get her piano despite multiple phone calls about it. She states that she has to hire someone to move it but then never does. It’s been 2 years, and it is taking up space. What can we do to get it out of the house. Would it be considered abandoned property?

Asked on January 1, 2013 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The question you ask is actually quite common in my family law work experience.  In a situation such as yours I assist the client effectively to solve the problem, including the clear aim of not exposing the client to any potential liability in the resolution process.  As to your question about 'abandoned property', abandoned property refers to property over which someone deliberately relinquishes all control.  One example of abandoned property would be a sofa someone leaves outside at the curb, waiting for the trash hauler or whoever else may happen by wanting to remove the item.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption