What are the laws regarding emancipation of a minor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the laws regarding emancipation of a minor?

Where can I find more information regarding the legal process of emancipation?

Asked on January 1, 2013 under Family Law, Idaho

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You hail from the state of Idaho, correct?  It is my understanding that there is no formal statute to file for emancipation in Idaho. You may attempt to file an emancipation petition in a juvenile court or family court, or other court of jurisdiction, but there are no set out statutory requirements or prerequisites. The age of majority is 18.  There is a case - Embree v. Embree, 85 Idaho 443; 380 P.2d 216 (1963) which pops up everywhere as a common law source for an emancipation of minor petition. Check, though, that it is still considered valid law. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption