If I live in a community property state and recently seperated from my husband, am I entitled to half the equity in the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I live in a community property state and recently seperated from my husband, am I entitled to half the equity in the house?

He refused to pay my car payments and I cant afford it on my own. We had a house together that is not yet paid off but he had the house before we met. We have been married 4 years and were together for 7.

Asked on December 31, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all community property states in this country all marital assets are equally owned by each spouse (debt as well as equity). Based upon what you have written, you are entitled to one half of the equity in the home you have written about assuming it is a community asset and not separate property of your spouse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption