IfI’m disputing charges from a past landlord and was advised to hire an attorney, is this considered as a civil matter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI’m disputing charges from a past landlord and was advised to hire an attorney, is this considered as a civil matter?

Asked on December 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is a civil matter. The way to think of it is this: any legal dispute or court proceedings that does not involve the police and prosecutors is a civil matter--only violations of criminal law are not. So breach of contract or lease, damage to property, etc. are all civil matters.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption