What are my rights as a parent if my ex is having his girlfriend move in with her 2 teenage sons and we share custody of our daughters, ages 12 and 14?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights as a parent if my ex is having his girlfriend move in with her 2 teenage sons and we share custody of our daughters, ages 12 and 14?

There is no marriage planned. We share custody of our 2 daughters, ages 12 and 14. About 4 years ago, both of them were sexually abused by one of his associates (convicted) while the girls were under his watch. I was informed of this new living situation by my daughters, not my ex. This has me very uncomfortable. Her boys are 15 and 17.

Asked on July 1, 2015 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

Joanna Mitchell / Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Unless the new girlfriend poses some kind of danger of harm or neglect to the children, or if her children do, then there is likely little that you can do. However, with more information, there may be some options available to you. You need to consult with an attorney.

Joanna M. Mitchell / Mitchell & Associates, PA

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Unless the new girlfriend poses some kind of danger of harm or neglect to the children, or if her children do, then there is likely little that you can do. However, with more information, there may be some options available to you. You need to consult with an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption