Am I affected by my new spouses legal/financial situations

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I affected by my new spouses legal/financial situations

My new spouse has some debt and is on
parole. What responsibilities or actions do I
need to take on my end? Am I effected by their
legal past at all ? How do I protect myself

Asked on November 1, 2017 under Family Law, New Hampshire


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

His parole does not affect you directly, but you need to bear in mind the conditions of it so you don't cause him to violate it. For example, if it says he cannot associate with felons and you have a friend or relative who had been convicted of a felony, you cannot bring that person to your house or out with you and your spouse, or go to events with you spouse at which that person will be.
His debt from prior to marriage is not your debt and you do not become liable for it. However:
1) If you own any property jointly (e.g. real estate you buy together), his creditors may be able to put a lien on his interest in or share of the property (or take similar collections actions against non-real estate owned jointly by the two of you). You therefore may wish to keep you finances and assets as separate as possible.
2) His wages could potentially be garnished by his creditors, so your family finances could be affected that way if they are.
3) When applying for credit jointly, if he has outstanding debts and a bad credit rating, that will affect your joint eligibility.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption