If I’ve been taking care of my girlfriend’s son since he was born 2 years ago, what do I have to do to keep him in the event of her death?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve been taking care of my girlfriend’s son since he was born 2 years ago, what do I have to do to keep him in the event of her death?

Asked on July 1, 2015 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Joanna Mitchell / Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You need to have your rights as the biological father established by a Judge. Once your rights are established, then if anything were to happen to her, you would be awarded custody (unless there was cause not to). Also, once your rights are established, you will also have a timesharing or visitation schedule established, both parents will, so that she won't be able to keep the child away from you if she gets mad at you for some reason.

Joanna M. Mitchell / Mitchell & Associates, PA

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You need to have your rights as the biological father established by a Judge. Once your rights are established, then if anything were to happen to her, you would be awarded custody (unless there was cause not to). Also, once your rights are established, you will also have a timesharing or visitation schedule established, both parents will, so that she won't be able to keep the child away from you if she gets mad at you for some reason.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption