What to do if my parked car was hit by a man driving a rental car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my parked car was hit by a man driving a rental car?

He left a note with a phone number and promised to have the rental company’s insurer pay for the damage. However, it has been weeks and I seem to be getting the runaround. What are my rights? How do I proceed to get payment? Should I report the accident to the police?

Asked on October 22, 2012 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You could try reporting it to the police, but it may be too late--I don't believe you can file an accident report weeks later. You could also send a demand letter to the rental car company requesting payment for the damage their driver did, and/or contact the man himself to seek payment. If neither will pay voluntarily, you would next need to file a lawsuit (including potentially in small claims court, where you could act as your own attorney) to recover the money. If you sue, you should sue both, to increase you odds of having at least one of them pay you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption