In a foreclosure when does property ownership officially end?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In a foreclosure when does property ownership officially end?

We are tenants.

Asked on February 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

When real property is foreclosed upon by the lender whose loan has been secured, the legal ownership of the owner whose home has been foreclosed upon officially ends when the trustee's deed executed post the trustee's sale is recorded with the county recorder's office in the county where the foreclosed property is located. The date and time of recording ends the prior owner's ownership interest.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption