If my attorney withdrew with outstanding interrogatories, does my ex-wife still need to respond to them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my attorney withdrew with outstanding interrogatories, does my ex-wife still need to respond to them?

Asked on November 22, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your ex-wife still needs to answer the interrogatories.  If you don't have another attorney representing you, your ex-wife can send her responses to the interrogatories directly to you.  If you have a new attorney, she can send her responses to the interrogatories to the new attorney.  Interrogatories and their responses are NOT filed with the court.  They are just sent to the opposing party or the opposing party's attorney.  Litigation will continue whether or not you retain another attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption