What to do if my ex husband recently passed away and I was unknowingly a beneficiary still for his 401-K account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex husband recently passed away and I was unknowingly a beneficiary still for his 401-K account?

He had set it up via his employer when we were together many years ago. Clearly he hadn’t changed the beneficiary, whether on purpose or on accident I do not know. His family is upset at this fact that I, his ex wife, will be receiving that. He did not leave a will and does not have a Power of Attorney or anything due to the fact that he did not really have a lot of assets. I can foresee the family attempting to fight this in court. Do they have any grounds to fight it if it was setup that way initially and the account sat unchanged for years, even though we were divorced for roughly a year and a half at the time of his death?

Asked on March 5, 2013 under Estate Planning, Wisconsin

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your divorce judgment may state what happened to your husband's retirement accounts upon divorce - at least it should state this.  In addition, your state's law may have some provision for what happens to beneficiary designations upon divorce.  Call your divorce lawyer and ask. 

Unless the divorce judgment or state law controls, it is likely that the beneficiary designation is valid and you will receive the 401k funds.  Those funds pass outside an estate.  Without a state law saying the designation became invalid when you and your husband divorced, you should receive the funds.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption