I was just served divorce papers. I don’t know how to respond.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was just served divorce papers. I don’t know how to respond.

I was served divorce papers and have
20days to respond. I dont know how this
works. I’m barely making now. With a
daughter in college. What I need to do

Asked on December 5, 2017 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You will need to file an answer to the documents with which you were served.  The answer denies the allegations.  At the end of the answer, there should be a verification which states, I, (your name) declare under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct and that this declaration was executed on (date) at (your city and state).  You sign your name and also print your name below the verification.
At the law library, look in Pleading and Practice for answer to a complaint  (complaint is a lawsuit).  This will give you the format for the answer.  Ask the law librarian to help you find it.
Attach a proof of service (court form) to the answer and file it with the court.  Bring an extra copy when you file the answer and proof of service because the court keeps the original and will stamp the original and copy.  Make an extra copy after it has been filed and mail it to your ex or if your ex has an attorney, to the attorney.  Everything you filed with the court (answer and proof of service), you mail to your ex or the attorney for your ex.  The proof of service verifies the date of mailing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption