What to do if my brother was directed to give an accounting of my mother’s estate due to unexplained large amounts of money removed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my brother was directed to give an accounting of my mother’s estate due to unexplained large amounts of money removed?

At the initial hearing the judge ordered more detailed preparation of the case. I had 2 witnesses with me. Can I add more witnesses who would support my case at the next hearing?

Asked on March 6, 2013 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Of course you can add more witnesses at the hearing; just be sure you know what they will testify about and be prepared to back up their testimony.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Related Links

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption