My Dad passed in April and I was told he had a will and that he left me money. I haven’t heard anything or received anything how do I go about finding out about his Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My Dad passed in April and I was told he had a will and that he left me money. I haven’t heard anything or received anything how do I go about finding out about his Will?

I need to find out if my Dad had a Will and, if so, how do I find it? Also, he had an insurance policy and a safety deposit box at a bank. I am his next of kin and I need help in how do I go about finding out information for this.

Asked on August 3, 2018 under Estate Planning, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Do you think that the Will may be in the safety deposit box?  If you are the next of kin and there is no Will then you would inherit the entire estate. You will need "legal authority" to open the safety deposit box and "marshall" (gather) his assets to open an estate account.  Having the death certificate is a good start.  You need to go to the Probate Court in the County in which he resided at the time of his death and ask about applying for immediate Temporary Letters to allow you to open the box and see if the Will is in it.  If there is no Will then you can continue as an Intestate Estate Administration.   Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption