I stole a bike and wrecked it the cops took the numbers off the bike but did not take it later on they found out it was stolen.what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I stole a bike and wrecked it the cops took the numbers off the bike but did not take it later on they found out it was stolen.what should I do?

I hid the bike so my question is should I turn the bike over ?Or should I keep the bike? no bike no case right?

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Wrong, quite possibly.  If the police came to the crash scene and got the "numbers" from the bike, and your identification, it probably won't be too long before they put two plus two together and get four.  The era of the "dumb cop" is pretty much ancient history;  in most places, police officers have at least a two-year associate's degree, and there is real competition for the openings.

Before you do anything else, you need to talk to a lawyer in your area, who can give you reliable advice based on all of the facts of your case.  One place to find an attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption